Privacy

Privacy Policy
 

Privacy Notice

This privacy notice explains how we use any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage with us for purchasing products and attend training, workshops or trade shows. This information will relate to your personal and company information.  It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.

We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete feedback forms for us.

Why do we need to collect and use your data?

Vida Aesthetics Ltd does not collect personal information about you when you visit our website unless you choose to provide that information to us. You are free to browse this website anonymously.

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we would also be unable to fulfil our legal obligations.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

Who might we share your information with?

If you agree, we may email you about other products, services or offers that we thing may be of interest to you.

We won’t share your information for marketing purposes with any other companies outside of this company.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for deliveries.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they will only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it is necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we will use appropriate security measures to protect you personal data in transit.

To fulfill our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file that a website transfers to your device that allows our server to remember specific information about your usage session. While visiting our website, you may encounter pages that employ cookies to:

  • make it easier to use dynamic site features
  • measure how many visitors are using our services so they can be made easier to use and to ensure there’s enough capacity to ensure they are responsive
  • collect data to help us understand how our services are used so we can improve them

You can set your browser to disable cookies or prompt you before a cookie is accepted. If you do not want to receive cookies, you will still be able to use our website.

Our website uses Google Analytics which deploys the following cookies to your device, visit the Google Analytics website for further details on the cookies it sets.

YouTube

We occasionally embed videos from YouTube. This may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

How long do we keep hold of your information

In principle, your personal data should not be held for longer than is required. However, we are subject ot regulatory requirements to retain data for specified minimum periods.  We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required for any legal or financial purposes, in any case, we will not retain your personal data for longer than 5 years.

How can you access that data we hold on you

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House ,Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF    Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and inform you of any changes when they occur.  This privacy policy was last updated 24 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you by email at info@vida-aesthetics.com, or write to us at

Vida Aesthetics, Unit C1 Windsor Place, Faraday Road, Crawley, West Sussex RH10 9TF

Links to Other Sites

We provide links to other Internet sites. Once you leave our site and visit another site, you are subject to the terms and privacy policy of the new site.

Vida Aesthetics Ltd does not store its clients’ financial details, credit or debit card numbers.